Grope Hamilton

Privacy

 

Privacy Policy

Any information that you provide to Grope Hamilton Lawyers' will be maintained in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you read the document carefully and understand the purposes for which information provided to Grope Hamilton Lawyers may be collected, stored and used.

Grope Hamilton Lawyers' reserves the right to change, remove or add additional terms to this policy. Any changes will be displayed on the Grope Hamilton Lawyers website in bold for a period of 28 days, after which the changes will be deemed to have come into effect and to be valid and enforceable.

What information do we collect?

Grope Hamilton Lawyers' may collect specific information from our clients, their related parties and the general public who access Grope Hamilton Lawyers websites, functions or services. 

This information may include names, addresses, dates of birth, answers to identify verification questions, files, spread sheets, messages, written work, drawings, feedback, access and submission logs, information regarding and any other information provided to us in the course of providing services. 

Additional information may be collected and used for internal statistical studies and market research.

How we use personal information?

Grope Hamilton Lawyers' conducts its business in Australia, but also works with international clients, agents and partners. Where appropriate, Grope Hamilton Lawyers may send your personal information out of Australia. By submitting data to us, you consent to this.

Grope Hamilton Lawyers may also use personal information you submit for other purposes relating to our business, including but not limited to processing payments; generating statistical studies; conducting market research; improving its product and services; sending new surveys or notifying you of new services; legal alerts and updates; seminars and conventions or any other changes within Grope Hamilton Lawyers that may affect you.

If you do not wish to receive any promotional information or legal alerts from Grope Hamilton Lawyers, please contact us by mail or email to the Office Manager, details as set out in  below.

We will endeavour to remove you from any mailing lists as soon as reasonably practicable.

Can you inspect the information we hold?

You have a right to view the information that Grope Hamilton Lawyers' holds about you. If you would like to access this information, please make a request to Grope Hamilton Lawyers contact details as below.

Upon receiving a request, we will notify you of the applicable administration fee for reviewing and providing your information, and advise what we will need from you to verify your identity before we do so.

We may share with third parties the information that it collects?

In certain cases, Grope Hamilton Lawyers' may be required to provide personal information to government or third parties, and we will disclose your personal information where it is required to do so by law. 

We may share information that we gather with Government or Law Enforcement Agencies?

Grope Hamilton Lawyers' reserves the right to monitor, and disclose to, government officials or law enforcement without your consent any communications and personally identifiable information whenever prompted to do so by the authorities.  Personal information including your address given in the course of any transaction may be used to determine your liability to pay goods and services tax.

Our commitment to data security?

Grope Hamilton Lawyers‘ recognises your concern as to security, and will use reasonable efforts to establish secure connections with you and to limit access to the databases that hold personal information to authorised personnel only.

Our contact procedures?

If you believe that Grope Hamilton Lawyers has not adhered to its privacy statement and you would like to be removed from Grope Hamilton Lawyers' lists, or you would like to update your personal information, you may notify Grope Hamilton Lawyers by email, telephone, fax or post.  Grope Hamilton Lawyers will use reasonable efforts to promptly resolve any issues. 

We welcome comments by you in relation to privacy issues generally, or any privacy issues that concern you.  You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in Australia) if you want to know more about privacy.  Their web address is currently http://www.privacy.gov.au

Grope Hamilton Lawyers contact information

Grope Hamilton Lawyers
Level 2, 15 Bentham Street
Adelaide SA 5000

Telephone:  +61 7127 9555
Email: reception@gropehamiltonlawyers.com.au

 

Limited Liability
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.